Mathews’ Bristol Street Directory 1871

Institution Avenue, bottom of Park Street

Island Court, Penn Street

Ivy Place, Chapel Street, St. Philips

Ivy Street, Green Street, Hotwells

J

Jacob Street, top of Old Market Street to Tower Hill

1. Samuel Carter, tailor
2. Zachariah Cann, mason and builder .
3. Edwin Lyddon, cabinet maker
4. Rhoda Grif?ths, hat trimmer
5. John Calloway, porter
6. Henry Bowditch
7. James Crook

William. J. Rogers, Jacob St. Brewery www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2056975868/in/photolis…

Samuel Hosegood, ale & porter stores
James Broad
Isaac Riddle
Thomas Sanders, carpenter & builder
Frederick Henry Ball, maltster
William Wellington
William Howe, painter
R. P. Forlong & Co., manure works
John L. Capenhurst, horse-hair seating manufacturer
Thomas Dean, engineer
John Dash, cooper
James Pollard
Bristol Sugar Refinery Co.
Jane Tyler, haulier
William Jackson
Emma Gould, grocer
William Henry Smith, cork cutter
William Jefferies, engineer, pump maker, etc
Samuel Whittaker, baker & grocer
John Leonard
John Hobbs, greengrocer, etc
John Allen, poulterer
George Williams, cork manufacturer

John H. Sanger vict, Golden Bowl (Ball) (pub) 1794. Sarah Emmett / 1806 – 16. John Easterbrook / 1820. Elizabeth Easterbrook / 1822 – 44. George Baker / 1847 – 55. James Carter 1856 to 1865. Samuel Tyler jnr / 1866 to 1868. George Hale / 1869 to 1878. John Hill Sanger / 1879 – 83. James Bird 1885 – 88. Emily Nash / 1889 to 1891. John Jeffery / 1892 – 1901. James Bowery / 1904. George Osborne / 1906. Mary Hannah Powell 1909. Frederick Wood / 1914 – 28. Joseph Showering / 1931. George Martin / 1935. Thomas Head / 1937 – 38. Doris May Masters 1944. Henry Fry / 1950 – 53. Leonard Davis. Samuel Tyler, who also traded as a haulier was declared bankrupt in 1865.

Joseph Cole, vict, The Good Intent (pub) 1867. Thomas Thomas / 1868 – 96. Joseph Cole.

John Llewellyn, vict, Three Compasses (pub) 1792 – 94. William Haynes / 1800. Abraham Kepple / 1806. William Woodland / 1816. Matthew Joseph / 1820 – 23. Richard Holt 1828 – 34. Thomas Prosser / 1837 – 44. John Easterbrook / 1847 – 48. John Wyatt / 1849. Eliza Wyatt / 1853 – 58. Samuel Curtis 1860 – 63. Samuel Llewellin / 1863 to 1876. John Llewellin / 1877 – 83. James Small / 1885. Alfred R. Bird / 1886. Thomas Taylors.

Jacob Street (New), top of Old Market Street to Tower Hill

Jacobs Wells, Hotwell Road to Berekley Place

(Berkeley Vale)

Mark Hookings, dairyman
Thomas Alfred King
W. Hardige, chimney sweeper
Merrick and How, hay & corn dealers
J. Hicks, greengrocer
T. Baker, shopkeeper, Devonshire house
Mary Hatton, shopkeeper
W. Hodges, boot maker
Bellvue Girl’s School
Fire Escape Station
John Mackrcll, shoeing forge
Mrs Hill
Thomas Brooks, haulier
E. Lovell, grocer
Ann Hodge, marine stores dealer
Charlotte Manley, grocer
Matthew Brice
David Jenkins
John Enwright
John Long
Mrs Chick
Isaac Chard
Thomas Morris
Mrs Gibbons, laundress
William Light
Mrs Sullivan, laundress
Thomas Dowling
Samuel Morris, haulier
Mrs Rowell
F. Winscombe, grocer
James Dunkerton
Robert A. Baynton, greengrocer
James Vivian, ale and porter store
Andrew Slaughter
W. Hayns, coal dealer, etc
Samuel Morgan
Mrs Turner
John Morgan
Thomas Fowles
Mitchell & Davis, ceiling lath makers
Brandon Hill Police Station
R. Rogers, gardener
G. Williams, boot maker

J. Morgan, vict, Hope & Anchor (pub) 1800. Philip Elliott / 1806 – 33. John Elliott / 1834. J. Osborne / 1837. C. Willett / 1839 – 48. Edward Rowe / 1849 – 51. F. Bowbeer 1851. Jane Banbier / 1853 – 54. John Burge / 1855 to 1860. James Hill / 1861 – 65. Elizabeth Hill / 1867 – 91. John Morgan 1892 – 99. Mary Webb / 1901 – 04. Mrs. M. Morse / 1906. William Lintern / 1909 – 14. Martha Lintern / 1921. Albert Blake 1925 – 31. Ellen Blake / 1935. Francis Pratt / 1937. Joseph Haberfield / 1938 – 53. John Griffiths / 1975. R. Swetman. The 1861 census lists Elizabeth Hill as victualler & chimney sweeper employing 2 men and 2 boys.

J. Hobbs, vict, White Hart (pub) This old inn was demolished in 1877 and in its place in 1882 was built St.Peters Church, which in turn was demolished in 1939. On the site to-day stands a block of flats named St.Peters House. White Hart Steps to the left remain today leading to Clifton Wood. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/7335398024/

Edwin Rowland, grocer, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1853. Susan Fry / 1857 – 74. Edwin Rowland.

George Milton, vict, Bath Arms (pub) 1853. Edwin Rowland / 1854 to 1855. William Hurford / 1856 to 1860. Edward Evans / 1861 – 63. Ann Evans / 1865 – 72. George Milton 1874 – 75. Alfred Crayford / 1876. Harriett Peters / 1877 – 79. Mary Ann Langdon / 1882 – 87. John Williams 1888 – 94. Christine Bray / 1896 – 1909. George Norman / 1914 – 17. Harry Thomas / 1921. Frank Cox / 1925 – 28. Thomas Herbert 1931 – 38. Margaret Herbert.

Richard Hayden, vict, King William IV (pub) 1832 – 34. William Dawe / 1837. Elizabeth Dawe / 1851. William Dolling / 1853. Elizabeth Dolling / 1857 – 66. John Enwright 1868 – 69. Charlotte Manley / 1871 – 72. Richard Hayden. Elizabeth Dolling was also the proprietor of the cold baths, Jacob’s Wells.

(Elliott’s Buildings)

Lewis Monkley, confectioner
Samuel Light, plumber & gasfitter
William Reece
Robert Meachim
John Spurlock
John Whaits, junior
Giles Hockey
George England
George Braybrook. shoeing forge
John Whaits, wheelwright & general smith

Jamaica Street, King Square to Hillgrove Street

William Cowling, general haulier, Cleve house
W. Wilmot, carver
William Dunn, lodging house
John Berry
Miss Gazard, ladies’ school
Elizabeth Simmons
William Hillier
Edwin Huggins
Henry Schusler
William Lewis
Joseph Offer
Thomas Shute
E. Green, tailor
Miss Evans, seminary
Thomas Jenkins, shipwright
William Hayward, carpenter
Mrs Hill
Ann Cole

John Jewell, vict, Crown Tavern 1764 Mary Williams / 1775 William Bryan / 1794 James Culverworth / 1800 – 06 Thomas Brown / 1816 – 34 Robert Webb 1837 Joseph Jackson / 1839 – 40 J. Bounds / 1842 – 44 George Harding / 1847 Henry Watkins / 1848 – 49 William Angus 1851 Thomas Boardman / 1852 Alfred Iles / 1853 Ann Brown / 1854 – 57 Alfred Pool / 1859 George Price / 1860 W. H. Balch 1861 John Guy / 1863 Henry Everett / 1865 Charles Brook / 1866 – 69 John Mills / 1871 – 74 John Jewell / 1875 John Nicholas 1877 – 79 James Nash / 1881 – 83 John Galliford / 1885 – 87 William Heather / 1889 – 1904 Maria Heather / 1906 – 09 Arthur Vaughan 1914 – 21 Jane Hillier / 1925 – 35 William Peters / 1937 – 38 Wilfred Webb / 1940 Edward Godwin / 1940 Thomas Dermald 1944 – 53 Thomas King.

John Leworthy, vict, Bell, Hillgrove Street (pub) Still trading, the Bell is situated in the stretch of Hillgrove Street between Jamaica Street and Dalton Square. bristolslostpubs.eu/page191.html

Horse & Groom, Hillgrove Street (pub) 1839 – 40 Thomas Gay.

Union Tavern, Hillgrove Street (pub) 1842 W. Snow / 1844 – 47 Hannah Snow / 1848 to 1856 William Powell / 1857 to 1867 Hannah Powell / 1867 Samuel Clark 1868 – 69 Alfred York / 1871 – 83 John Atwell / 1885 – 1906 Ellen Wilkins / 1909 S. Cleak / 1914 Mary Woodbury.

Jamaica Terrace, 12, Jamaica Street

James’ Back, Broadmead to Bridewell Street

James’ Back (Little), Broadmead to Pithay

James’ Court, Stillhouse Lane

James’ Place, Green Street, Hotwells

James’ Place, Union Road, Dings

James’ Place, Portland Street, Clifton

James’ Place, Kingsdown Parade

James’ Street, Ashley Road to Grosvenor Road

Edmund Bessell
Mrs Elizabeth Richards
Albert William
Augustus Garland
William Joseph Pike
Pike, Vigor & Co. loan office
Joseph Edmund Davis house
Thomas William Woodland
George Morris
Daniel Bray
John King
E. B. Wood
William Smith
Henry James Dyer
James Pearce Perry, reporter

James’ Street, Pennywell Road

James’ Street, Earl Street, St. James

Jarman’s Court, Horsefair

Jeffery’s Court, Host Street

Jenning’s Court, Kingsland Road

Jenning’s Court, Redcliif Hill

Jessamine Cottages, Brandon Hill

Jessamine Cottages, Stony Hill

John’s Bridge, Christmas Street

John’s Buildings, Dings

John’s Court, John Street, St. Philips

John’s Court, 6, (lower), Montague Street

John’s Lane, Totterdown, to bottom of Pylle Hill

John’s Lane, Ashley Hill

John’s Place, Lawrence Hill

John’s Steep, John Street to Bridewell Street

John Street, Broad Street to John’s Steep

Henry Vowles, tailors trimmings dealer
Henry Wimpenny, sewing machine depot
J. Weeks, copper-plate printer
Francis Tayler, hair dresser
J. Jones, perambulator & invalid chair manufacturer
Steadman & Co. wholesale boot manufacturer
James Adam Bethune, temp. hotel
Albert Pole, printer
Heaven and Bowman, solicitors
Harbour and Ross, law stationers
William Harrington Bush, solicitor
T. H. Bromly, sewing machinist, etc
Mrs Curry, school
John Francis, tailor, Arch house
F. Inman, boot maker
William Bennett, lithographer, etc
J. Hardwick, surveyor
Matthew H. Bessell, tax oflice
Hancock, Triggs & Co. accountants in bankruptcy
Edward Thelwell, barrister-at-law
Prideaux and Clark, solicitors
George Tonkin, tailor
Thomas Aplin, tailor
W. Glyde, solicitor
J. S. Pitt, accountant
Sarah Morris, tailor
James Crudge

Ann Hunt, vict, Bank Tavern (pub) The Bank Tavern is still trading, built around 1750 it was named to commemorate the opening of Bristol’s first bank which was on the corner of Broad Street and John Street. 1794 Mary Moore / 1800 William Gillett / 1822 W. Jones / 1823 – 28 Adam Barton / 1830 – 34 Henry Merry / 1837 – 39 William Brown 1840 Edwin Oliver / 1841 to 1849 William Merriman / 1849 to 1855 Evan Jenkins / 1856 William Coburn / 1859 – 66 John Wintle 1867 Delia Wintle / 1868 William Hawkins / 1869 J. Hunt / 1871 – 76 Ann Hunt / 1877 – 80 Joseph Harris / 1881 Augustus Simmons 1882 Michael Clune / 1883 Elizabeth Rice / 1885 – 89 Caroline Battle / 1891 Frederick Powles / 1892 to 1893 Edward Hartnett 1894 Caroline Battel / 1896 – 1901 Frederick Grigg / 1902 Ethel Mary Grigg / 1904 – 21 Frederick Jones / 1925 – 31 Leopold Painter 1935 – 53 Leonard Browne / 1975 M. A. Bond. Adam Barton also traded as a saw & tool maker in nearby All Saints’ Street.

John Street (Little), John Street to Tower Lane

John Street, Jacob Street to Broad Plain

James Wake, baker
William J. Rogers, maltster
John G. Usher
Timothy Freke, grocer

James John Shoat, vict, Three Crowns (pub) St.Philip & Jacob’s church which was just a stone’s throw from the Three Crowns. John Street ran from Jacob Street to Narrow Plain with Sloper‘s Lane leading through to St.Philip & Jacob’s church. This area was cleared in 1967 to make way for the Temple Way / Old Market roundabout scheme. bristolslostpubs.eu/page125.html

John Street, Upper Easton

George Heall, milliner & straw bonnet maker
George Willmot, grocer

Joseph Williams, baker, vict, Rising Sun (pub) 1874. James Johnson / 1878 – 93. Samuel Iles / 1899. William Sainsbury / 1904 – 35. Frederick Iles / 1937 – 50. Harold Perry 1953. William Tudgell.

Johny Ball Lane, Upper Maudlin Street to Lewins Mead

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2059561567/

Johnson’s Court, Broadmead

Jones’ Court, 78, Hotwell Road

Jones’ Court, Frogmore Street

Jones’ Court, Avon Street, Temple

Jones’ Court, Pipe Lane, Temple

Jones’ Lane, Redcliff Street

Joy Hill, Hope Square

(Jame’s Place)

John W. Savage
William Hardwick
Henry Hancock, Ivy cottage

Jubilee Buildings, Baptist Mills

Jubilee Court, Wilder Street

Jubilee Place, Redcliff Parade to Guinea Street

1. George Marshall, potato stores
2. Frederick Hodges
3. George Bevis, agent
8. William Blinkhorn, contractor

Jubilee Place, Baptist Mills

H. Castle, auction, vict, Duke of York (pub) (Botany Bay) 1828 – 33. James Baker / 1837 – 44. Edward Stretton / 1848 – 49. John Cook / 1851. Alfred Dumayne / 1853. B. Parker 1854 – 55. S.Turner / 1856. Thomas Harvey / 1858. Charles Collins / 1861. Hannah Young / 1863 – 68. George Wintle 1871 – 72. Henry Castle / 1874 – 77. Henry George Bishop / 1878. William Green / 1879. George Hows / 1882. W. Thomas 1883. Edwin Wright / 1888 – 1938. Samuel Roberts / 1944. Edward Sliney / 1950. John Sliney / 1953. Amelia Souls. listed in 1828 as the Duke Of York & Jubilee Tea Gardens.

Jubilee Place, North Street, Bedminster

Jubilee Plain, Baptist Mills

Jubilee Row, Baptist Mills

Jubilee Street, Horton Street

K

Kenilworth Terrace, Newtown, St. Philips

14. J. J. Bunnell
8. William Hedges
6. William Clark
5. Thomas Skinner
4. Henry Cock
2. James Pugsley
1. William Gillard

Kensington Place, Victoria Square

William Blinman Allen, Flora cottage
G. Dolman, Kensington mews
Mrs Sarah Holmes, Flora cottage
Mrs Ward, Newstead
Mrs Emma Jackson
Miss Sophia Phillpot
Lydia Lapham
Miss Margaret Sealey
Miss Jane Garnett
Miss Eliz. B. Fry, Kensington lodge
?. Caynham villa

Kensington Villas, Richmond Park

1. John Bush
2. Miss Emily Maltby

Kent Villas, Horfield

Kent’s Buildings, Frogmore Street

Keswick Buildings, Alma Road to Melrose Place, Whiteladies Road

Kilbon Street, Avon Street, St. Philip’s

Kilkenny Street, Upper Cheese Lane

King George Alley, Redcliff Hill

King Square, St. James

Edward Cooke Nunn, commercial school
John Cogan

Young Women’s Christian Association (YWCA) – Miss Savill, superintendent . The movement that resulted in the World YWCA began in England in 1855 in the midst of the Industrial Revolution and the Crimean War. Founded through the convergence of social activist Lady Mary Jane Kinnaird’s General Female Training Institute, and committed Christian Emma Robarts’ Prayer Union, it sought to be a social and spiritual support system for young English women.

T. C. Lloyd
William Derrick, house agent
Mrs Derrick, ladies’ school
Alfred Johnson, accountant
William Walter Stoddart
Charles Joseph Whittuck
Miss Mary James
Samuel Chappell
Charles Hick Greenly, surgeon
John Cutter
Edmund Humphries Tromp
Edward Nunn, school
Richard Faulkener Edgell
A. Whittaker, professor of music
George Cole, merchant & ship owner
T. J . Coe, wholesale boot manufacturer
John Sherrard Smart, dentist
Thomas Crocker, M.D. surgeon
W. E. Turner
William Ormond
John Sims Handcock, superintendent of police
Isaac Arrowsmith
J . Kendall
Robert Price Strong
John P. Challacombe, surgeon, M.D.
Mrs Charles Napier
Miss E. May

King Square Avenue, North Street to King‘ Square

Samuel Gerrish, butcher
Thomas Hoskins, brush maker
Mrs Jelfs, fruiterer
Henry Pritchard, collector of rates
George Harvey, saddler
George Henry Tovey, wine & spirit merchant
Isaac Payne, furniture broker
T. Edmunds, venetian blind maker
Henry Tregay
Joseph Mortlock
William Fewings, upper manufacturer (footwear)
Charles Lewis, tailor and draper
Robert Stenner, piano-forte maker
Edward J . Tucker, King Square mews
James Powell, sweet-shop & tobacconist
Miss Mary Humphreys, milliner (headwear)
R. Pearce and Sons, commission agents & money lenders

Susan Short, vict, Angel Inn (pub) 1861 – 65 Frederick Corfield / 1871 – 72 Susanna Short / 1874 Charles Smith / 1875 to 1876 Eliza Down / 1877 to 1878 Edward King 1879 to 1880 William Webber / 1881 to 1882 Alfred Osgood / 1883 H. S. Crinks / 1885 – 87 James Lucas / 1888 Herbert Howard Carr 1889 Robert Orchard / 1891 William Richardson / 1892 Isaac Flancinbaum / 1892 – 97 William Brayley / 1899 Frank Lucas 1901 – 02 James Gore / 1904 William Bartlett / 1906 Amelia Bartlett / 1909 Frank Harris / 1914 Ernest White / 1921 – 28 Mary Bryan 1931 – 38 Alfred Bryan / 1938 – 44 Dora Bryan / 1950 – 53 Clementine Whyatt. Dora Bryan’s tenancy commenced on the 3rd October 1938, the rent was £32 per annum, the landlords were the Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited.

King Street, Welsh Back to Prince Street

King Street (Little), Queen Square

Coles and Fry, sack depot
T. E. Wookey, haulier
Wait and James, corn merchants
George B. Dyer, corn merchant
Alfred Pearce. bonded stores
William Henderson, seaman
Thomas Stephens, cooper & vat maker
R. C. Stephens, haulier
George Watson, carpenter
Ball and Skeates, wine merchants
Butterworth, McArthur, Bridges, & Co. iron merchants, etc

William Bass, vict, Odd Fellow’s Arms (pub) Little King Street (corner of Welsh Back) 1859 – 68 James Westall / 1869 Thomas E. Wookey / 1870 to 1871 William Bass / 1872 – 79 Jane Bass / 1882 – 99 Tom Rudman previously known as the Sailors’ Return.

John Fry, vict, St. Michael’s Arms (pub) 1863 Evan Symmons / 1865 – 78 John Fry / 1879 to 1891 Henry Coles / 1892 – 94 George Price.

King Street, Queen Square

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2072295472/in/se…

www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2031690769/in/se…

1. James Brown, grocer
2. William Aspland, basket maker
3. George Chapman, auctioneer, etc
4. Mrs Wookey, lodging house
Thomas Elkanah Wookey, haulier
4. Mrs Stephens, toy dealer

6. Michele Ansaldo, ship broker www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416560/in/ph…

6. C. P. B. Howell, junr. timber merchant
7. Samuel Stevens, marine stores
7-8. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416644/in/ph…
8. Charles Neck, dock pilot
10. Frederick Hugh Jones, (compositor)
11-12. Budgett and James, general produce brokers
14-15. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/5922416770/in/ph…

15. John Wetherman, junior, sole agent for Guiness’s porter

16. Abraham Champion and Sons, decorators, etc www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/5921852765/in/photolis…

18. Timothy Flying, tailor
19. Edward, Ryan, egg merchant
25. Mrs Gready
26. John Jenkins, tailor
27. George Veal
29. William Veal, cabinet maker
31. Robert J. Oak, pump & block maker
Merchant’s Hall
Marine School, William Seaton, master

Merchants Seaman’s Almshouses www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/9600090200/in/se…

City Library, James Fawckner Nicholls, librarian

Ford and Canning, public bonded warehouse keepers www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2129935885/

32, Burton Brewery Co. – Agent, Edward H. S. Wilkinson
35. ?. Westall

Theatre – James Henry Chute, lessee www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2033009469/in/se…

Coopers’s Hall
C. F. Ivens & Co. merchants
Robert L. N. Espie, fruit broker
Joseph Abraham, wine merchant
William Pope, shopkeeper
45-46. Charles Turner, wholesale fruiterer
47. Evan Symmons, beer seller
F. Lewis, shopkeeper

Capt. T. Daniel, vict, Llandoger Trow (pub) Built in 1664 the Llandoger occupied the right hand gable in this rank of five, the second section from the left was once a tavern named the Goat. In the November blitz of 1940 the two gables at the left suffered severe bomb damage and were removed. The three remaining buildings were bought by Berni Inns in 1962 and converted into a pub/restaurant. To prevent the building from collapsing during the renovation, a steel frame was inserted supported by piles sunk to a depth of 43 feet. The Llandoger is still trading. www.flickr.com/photos/brizzlebornandbred/2097921024/in/se… bristolslostpubs.eu/page43.html

Thomas West, vict, Coopers’s Arms (pub) Nos. 7, 8 & 9 King Street, the Coopers’ Arms was at No.9 the right hand gable in this group. No.7 which was once the Royal Oak and No.8 are still standing but the Coopers’ Arms was taken down in 1899 to be replaced with warehousing, note the demolition work being carried out at No.10. bristolslostpubs.eu/page25.html

Royal Oak, King Street1752 Thomas Lock / 1755 – 62 Joseph Lock / 1775 William Knight / 1792 Elizabeth Martin / 1800 William pugh / 1816 James Brown see the Coopers’ Arms.

17. Richard Trapnell, vict, Royal Navy Volunteer (pub) 1861 – 74 Richard Trapnell / 1875 Ann Trapnell / 1876 Charles Clews / 1877 William St.Clair / 1878 F. Skinner / 1879 Isaac Gould 1881 Frederick J. Sampson / 1882 – 83 Philip Evans / 1885 – 87 Henry Pymm / 1888 – 89 Sarah Banwell / 1891 Henry Pymm 1891 Thomas Bradford / 1892 – 93 Charles Tuckfield / 1896 – 97 Louisa Tuckfield / 1899 – 1925 Alfred Williams / 1928 – 44 Albert Sims 1950 – 53 Edith Ann Sims / 1975 N. S. Hogan (manager) in the 1861 census Richard Trapnell is listed as a beer & lodging house keeper. The pub is still trading under the name of the ‘Famous Royal Navy Volunteer’ www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/5922416950/in/photolis…

31. Ellen King, vict, Bunch of Grapes (pub) 1852 – 66 William King / 1869 – 80 Ellen King / 1881 John Croome / 1882 to 1886 E. Wilkinson / 1887 – 1909 Alfred Whitaker 1914 – 17 Frederick Webb / 1921 – 35 Jane Webb / 1937 – 38 Jane Arnold / 1941 – 53 Ellen Amelia Collins / 1975 Mrs Ross-Mackenzie. The tenancy of Ellen Collins commenced on the 11th February 1941, the rent was £30 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited, Ellen was previously at the Star in Cock & Bottle Lane which was bombed on the 24th November 1940. The Bunch of Grapes is still trading.

36. Robert Cottom, vict, Garricks Head (pub) Next door to the Theatre Tavern, pictured during a spell when both buildings were being used as public houses. The gable to the right was the entrance to the Theatre Royal which was rebuilt in 1903, the two old pub buildings were demolished shortly afterwards. bristolslostpubs.eu/page33.html

37. John Rowden, vict Theatre Tavern (pub) Next door to the Garrick’s Head, pictured during a spell when both buildings were being used as public houses. The gable to the right was the entrance to the Theatre Royal which was rebuilt in 1903, the two old pub buildings were demolished shortly afterwards. bristolslostpubs.eu/page67.html

48. Henry Robbins, vict Britannia (pub) 1775 John King / 1826 William Knapp / 1828 R. Canton / 1831 – 33 William Turner / 1834 John Shattock / 1837 William Jenkins 1840 – 41 Robert Canter / 1842 William Butson Pearse / 1844 Thomas Brown / 1845 to 1857 Joseph Henry Packer 1858 to 1859 William Simpkin / 1860 to 1866 Joseph Vowles / 1867 James Matthews / 1868 – 69 Clara Ann Young / 1871 Henry Robbins 1872 Mrs. R. Cotton / 1873 Robert Cotton / 1874 Richard Snook / 1875 to 1876 Samuel Tutton / 1877 Robert Cotton 1878 T. Watkins / 1879 to 1882 Jane Hale / 1883 to 1885 Ellen Dilke / 1886 T. Skinner / 1887 Mary Milden 1888 – 89 Stephen Barton Perrett / 1891 Thomas Davis / 1892 – 93 John Andrews / 1896 William Riley / 1897 David Smith 1899 Frederick Hussey / 1901 – 06 William Burton / 1909 – 17 Sarah Alice Burton / 1921 Edward Smethurst / 1925 Walter Gollop 1928 – 31 Thomas Ross / 1935 – 38 Kate Elizabeth Ross. (the Britannia was bombed in the war)

44. Edmund Ball, vict Old Duke (pub) previously named the Duke’s Head, the Old Duke is still trading. 1800 George Long / 1806 Joseph Martin / 1816 Thomas Martin / 1828 Joseph Martin / 1831 – 32 Elizabeth Martin 1833 – 42 Joseph William Smith / 1844 Jane Smith / 1847 John Johns / 1848 – 61 David Thomas / 1863 Christopher Peters 1865 – 67 James Rexworthy / 1868 Richard Bodley / 1871 Edwin Sellick / 1871 to 1888 Edmund Ball / 1889 Mary Ball 1890 Emily Jane Cullen / 1891 to 1892 Alfred Leach / 1892 to 1899 William Roberts / 1900 – 06 William Sainsbury 1909 – 17 Thomas Slocombe / 1921 – 38 William Slocombe / 1944 – 53 James Jones / 1960 T. A. Davies / 1975 K. Aniol.

King Street (Old), Broadmead to Barrs Street

www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2056127027/in/photolis…

King‘ Street, Coronation Road

Thomas Hutton, marine stores
Charles Vowles
H. Byrt, cooper
John Lee
Amelia Handowell, shopkeeper
William Cole, paraflin oil dealer
Isaac Stephenson, grocer
John Easter, toy dealer
Charles Forsey, boot maker

James Hyman Willey, vict, Waterloo Inn (House) (pub) 1831. James Wyatt / 1837. William Watts / 1839. Ann Watts / 1844 – 52. John White / 1856. Thomas White 1863 – 69. Samuel Wreford / 1871. James Willey / 1874 – 79. Thomas White / 1881 – 83. Hannah White / 1885 – 88. Edwin Williams 1891. Harriet Hall / 1892 – 1901. Harriet Martin / 1904. Albert Martin / 1909. Edwin Lyddon / 1911. Abraham Chapple 1914 – 28. Walter Hale.

Thomas Withey, vict, The Green Man (pub) 1853. John Rich / 1857 – 58. Catherine Phipps / 1872 – 92. Thomas Withey / 1896. Mary Ann Withey / 1899. Frederick Graddon 1901 – 04. Henry Williams.

Elizabeth Hernaman, vict, Dove (pub) 1848 – 60. William Prosser / 1863. Elizabeth Prosser / 1865 – 66. William Prosser / 1867 to 1868. William Prosser & Elizabeth Herniman 1871 – 77. Elizabeth Herniman / 1878 to 1882. Mary Dashfield / 1883 – 89. Edward Westaway / 1891 – 1925. Alfred Turner 1928. Alfred Turner (jnr).

King Street, Pennywell Road

King Street, Redcliff Crescent

King William Avenue, Queen Square

King William Court, Wine Street

King William Place, Folly Lane

King William Place, Jacob Street

King William Sreet, Pylle Hill

King William Street, North Street, Bedminster

Kings Head Court, Wine Street

King’s Parade, Whiteladies, Durdham Down

Mrs Newman, lodging house
?. Ivy house
Miss Gay, ladies’ boarding school
Sharrock Dupen
Mrs Charles Paull
Mrs Lillington
Richard William Giles
George Washington Isaacs
William and Miss Goulstone, boarding school for young gentlemen
Mrs Chamberlain ,
Miss Snelling, ladies’ boarding school
Nicholas C. Hetherington, King’s parade mews

Kingsdown Avenue, Kingsdown Parade to St Matthew’s Road

Jane Baker, china and glass dealer
George Milsom, butcher
Mrs. Cottrell, livery stables, Kingsdown mews

Kingsdown Parade, Horfield Road to Fremantle Square

William Sargent, boot maker
Mrs Charles Gardiner, Montague villa
Francis J. Ball
Miss Birtill
George Griffiths, hair dresser, etc
Mrs Mary Whitmarsh
?. Walton lodge
Thomas Barribal
Solomon Fry
Walter Baker
Miss Neat
Mrs Bryan
George Dare, confectioner
James Tamlyn, gasfitter
James Hutchinson
John Henry Reed
John Fursier
Joseph Churchill, teacher of music
Robert Oxley
Frederick Corfield
George Towells
William Palmer, bookseller
Thomas Thomas
Mark P. Stephenson
Henry Newcombe
Charles Withers
Charles Smith
John B. Halford
Richard Waites
George Arnold
Richard Ivens
Capt. Thomas Smith
William Palmer
Alfred Short
Mrs A. J. Martin
Henry Johnson
Jabez Horne
Rev. William Rouch
Frank Tricks
William Hicks
Charles L. Elliott
Edward Greenfield Doggett
Daniel Williams
?. Sugden
Rev. Robert P. Macmaster
?. Prospect house
Mrs Phillips, preparatory school
Miss Williams
Rev. Joseph Morris
Augustus Ferris Morcom
Charles Williams
Francis James Dearlove
Thomas William Dufiett
Thomas Gay
Richard Rowe
Dr. Frederick W. Grifiin
Edward Watts
Miss M. Watts, ladies’ school
Thomas Durant
Mrs Mar Ayre
George Tayler Hooper
Mrs Jane Burland
John Blackmore
Mrs Sarah Day, ladies’ school
Ann Webb
Col. William Ledlie
Mrs Bentley
Edward John Skeates
William Pickering
Charles Lennox
Rev. Joseph Philip Cohen
Miss Hannah B. Smith
Henry Wethered, Devon
Mrs Elizabeth Dibbins
Mrs Emma Wallis
Henry John Gorton
Mrs C. Fedden
Rev James W. L. Bowley
Mrs Frances Parker
John Wanklyn James
Joseph Gadd, fly proprietor
Robert Iles Hewitt
Miss Matilda Woodman, Cleeve house
John Hewitt
Robert Henry Webb
Rev. William Hazledine (Temple)
Mrs Charles Thomas Lloyd
T. H. Clark, wine hooper
Miss Hannah Baker, Prospect cottage
William Mealing, grocer & confectioner
Miss Carlile, Tancredi house

John White, vict, Booth’s Hotel (Kingsdown Wine Vaults (pub) the Kingsdown Wine Vaults has also been known as the Star, Booth’s Hotel and White’s Hotel. 1867 Peter Leach / 1868 – 69 S. J. Booth / 1871 – 77 John White / 1877 – 79 William Millman / 1882 – 1909 Emily Millman 1914 George Norman / 1917 – 21 Mary Jane Norman / 1925 Alice Jane Bayntun / 1928 – 31 Sydney Whitewood / 1933 – 44 Lionel Nash 1950 – 53 Ada Nash / 1960 V. C. Harrison / 1975 Miss E. T. Harrison. (previously occupied by Solomon Fry, bed & mattress maker)

Mrs Eliz. Ward, vict, Montague Hotel (pub) The Montague was the first house to be built in Kingsdown around 1737 and was named after the Montagues who owned the estate that included Kingsdown. The Montague was pulled down after suffering severe bomb damage in the war, the site was never rebuilt and is now the green triangle at the top of Horfield Road. bristolslostpubs.eu/page194.html

Kingsland Court, Kingsland Road, St Philips

Kingsland Road, Batch to Marsh Lane, St. Philip’s

George Packer, grocer
John Newton, grocer and tea dealer
G. Read & Co. grocers
?. Marriott, potato dealer
John Donovan, oil and color man
James S. Clifford, draper and hosier
Henry Wetton, confectioner
George Cross, beer retailer and baker
Eli Stevens, grocer
J. Winter, confectioner
Mrs Potter, chemist and druggist
Kingsland Chapel and School – Rev. W. Knox
5 Charles Palser, chemist and dentist
James Hampson, beer retailer
Charles Dolan
Edward Holder, greengrocer
B. Collins
M. Hale
J. Boulter, baker
John Brooks
James Coates, grocer
William Horner, linen draper
John Bevan, butcher
T. E. Cartwright, grocer
Alfred Player, grocer
A. R. Adams, grocer & boot maker
Edwin Jones, butcher
James Coles, beer seller

Thomas Grifiiths, vict, Royal Oak (pub) 1834. W. Cummer / 1837 – 39. William Griffiths / 1851 – 53. John Dickinson / 1861 – 63. Charlotte Dickinson 1868 – 1901. Thomas Griffiths / 1904. H. R. Adams / 1906 – 09. Edith Ellen Merrick / 1914 – 21. Bertram Brown 1925 – 28. William Morgan.

Thomas Watkins, vict, Mail Coach (Royal Mail) (pub) 1831 – 37. John Jones / 1839 – 42. Joseph Earl / 1847 – 52. George Knight / 1853 – 69. Joseph Knight / 1871 – 74. Thomas Watkins 1875 – 78. Charles Knight / 1879. Mary Knight / 1881 – 85. Joseph Knight / 1888 – 94. William Edwin Bone 1896 – 1904. Joseph Weeks / 1906. Henry Webb / 1909 – 14. George Norris / 1921. Lily Dobson / 1925. David Griffiths.

Rachel Lord, vict, King’s Head (pub) 1847 – 48. John Lord / 1849 – 53. Richard Lord / 1854 – 72. Rachael Lord / 1874. William Hall / 1875 to 1888. James Hampson 1889 to 1891. Elizabeth Hampson / 1892. William Hampson / 1896. Walter Wood / 1899. William Parker / 1901. Frederick Hillman 1904. Henry Munden.

William Bailey, vict, Glass House (pub) situated by the railway bridge close to Princess Street. 1831 – 48. Samuel Hodges (jnr) / 1853. John Cowmeadow / 1858 – 60. T. Collings / 1861. Daniel Radford / 1863 – 69. Thomas Watkins 1871 – 74. William Bailey / 1875 to 1882. Elizabeth Bailey / 1883 to 1885. Samuel Wiltshire / 1886. T. Grainge / 1887. James Stoates 1888. Sarah Ann Pollard / 1889. William Smallbridge / 1891. George Bush / 1892 to 1893. Mary Ann Clark / 1894 to 1896. Thomas Cole 1897 – 1909. Henry Llewellyn Goodyear / 1914 – 28. Emily Davis.

Murder 1897 Last evening a shocking tragedy occurred in Kingsland Road St.Philip’s. A man called Thomas Coles, of no fixed abode, but formerly landlord of the Glass House, Kingsland Road, attempted, it is alleged, to take the lives of Mr and Mrs John Withey, confectioners, of 57, Kingsland Road, and subsequently took his own life. www.flickr.com/photos/20654194@N07/2040538980/in/photolis…

Samuel Hutchings, vict, Royal Exchange (pub) Marsh Lane, Kingsland Road. 1866 – 67. Thomas Woolf / 1868 to 1869. Joseph Gazzard / 1870. Henry Wookey / 1871. Samuel Hutchings / 1872. Joseph Stokes 1874 – 79. Robert Nutt / 1885 – 91. James Dobbs / 1892 – 14. Walter Hill / 1917 – 21. Eliza Hill / 1925 – 31. Walter Hill 1935. James Peters.

Susan Barter, vict, George (pub) The George was demolished in 2009. 1828. William Kent / 1830 – 44. Jane Passmore / 1847 – 92. Susan Barter / 1894 – 96. Charles Webb / 1897 – 1901. Samuel Wilshire 1904. A. Lloyd / 1906 – 44. Robert Charles Alden / 1950 – 53. Elizabeth Alden / 1975. S. G. Brown. (in 1936, the rent paid by Robert Alden was £78 per annum (£48 house, £30 stables) the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited).

Kingsley Road Lower Cotham Road

Charles Baker, Somerset villa
Edward William Godwin, Dunloe villa
Charles Frederick Crapp, Fairlight villa
William Dubin, Glentry villa
Alfred Merchant, Sydney villa
Joseph Whittard, Clarence villa
Mrs Edward Grevile, Vesta villa
?. Kingsley villa
F. A. Lowle, Lynton villa
Walter Norgrove, Wortley villa

Kingston Place, Seymour Place, Stapleton Road

Kingston Villas, Stuart Street, Stapleton Road

Mrs Bath
?. Stocroft
Rev. T. Richardson
Henry Jenkins, commission agent
Benjamin Poad

Kingstone Buildings. 3, Leek Lane, Milk Street

Kington Buildings, Portland St and Cothain Rd South

Kington Cottages, Portland Street, Kingsdown

Kington Place, Cotham Road South

Kington Villas, Cotham Road South

Knights Cottages, Lower College Street

Knight’s Court, Old Bread Street

Knight’s Lane, Avon Street, St. Philip’s

Knowle Park, Wells Road

(Garibaldi Terrace)

Robert Cleeve
Henry Stevens
Henry Hughes
George Hughes
Joseph Hazell
George Richards
George Shell
Samuel Hilton Lee
William Venner
Richard Nash

(Garibaldi Buildings)

Henry Williams
Louisa Tucker
Mrs Tarver, monthly nurse
Miss Tarver, milliner & dressmaker
Michael Mapstone
Thomas Dolman
George Henry Hawkins

Knowle, above Iron Chapel

(Right Hand Side)

Edward B. Harding, Firfield villa
John Frost, Burnswark cottage
School – Mistress, Miss K. Frost
Thomas Sainsbury, Mile End cottage
James Dare, gardener
J . D. King, Knowle villa
James Paten, grocer
Josiah Dimond, baker, post office
John Stroud, Kings Hill house
Thomas Purkis, plumber
?. Trott
Joseph Ball
Alfred Rose
John Harris
James Grifiiths, lime burner
Thomas Harris, Queensdale farm

(Left Hand Side)

James Smith, Clifton villa
Edward Harding, Ashton villa
William Keen, Failand villa
William Biggs, Henley villa
Prof. Henry James, Dinder villa
T. D. Foxwell
John Harris, Ivy house
James Hardwick, farmer
George Phillips, Knowle house
Mrs A. Heal
Benj. Curtis
George Wickham Hall
Thomas Watson, Victoria house
Philip Rose, Park house

John J, O’Reilly, vict, Red Lion (pub) 1853 – 63. Mrs. Mary Ball / 1877 – 83. John O’ Reilly / 1886 – 87. Henry Beavan / 1899 – 1906. Thomas Gore 1909 – 53. William Weekes / 1960. E. T. Hogg. (in 1936 the annual rent paid by William Weekes was £208 (£200 hotel, £8 adjoining cottage) this was increased to £238 in March 1938, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited

Michael Cotter, vict, George Inn (pub) 1853. Richard Newick / 1856. Thomas Plummer / 1863. George Cox / 1872 – 78. Michael Cotter / 1879 – 86. Margaret Cotter 1888. Philip Foxwell / 1897. Walter Putnell / 1899 – 1904. George Driver / 1914 – 31. Alfred Clark / 1934 – 38. Amelia Clark 1941 – 44. May Clark / 1950 – 60. George H. J. Hill / 1975. M. S. Gerrish. (the tenancy of May Clark commenced on the 25th of August 1941, the rent was £100 per annum and the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited).

John Hamblet, vict, Talbot (pub) The Talbot is now a restaurant. bristolslostpubs.eu/page272.html

Knowle Road, Totterdown

Albert Daniel Morton, Knowle house
Misses Wright, ladies’ boarding school, Somerset house
George Duck, Devonshire house
Rev. David A. Doudney, D.D. Carlisle house
Martin Pollard Rowe, 1, Park house
M. A. Puddy (customs) 2, Park house
William Pearce, Berkeley villa
Rev. F. W. Monck Berkeley villa
Rev. George Wood, Berkeley villa
R. C. Bartlett, Colston villa
P. Fox, Bellevue house
William Poole, Ruysdael house
John C. Wickham, Montpelier house
George Welchman, York house
S. Joyce, Stafford house
William Norris, undertaker, 2, Claremont villas
Richard Starkey, 1, Claremont villas
William Cott, Stancombe villa

L – Bristol Street Directory 1871